WHAT'S ON from Thursday January 19

Bingley Arts Centre: Bingley Little Theatre in poignant Entertaining Angels (until Saturday 7.30pm). Phone 01274 432000.

Keighley Playhouse: Noël Coward comedy Blithe Spirit (Monday-January 28, 7.30pm). Phone 08451 267859. Victoria Hall, Keighley: Keighley Amateurs in pantomime The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe (January 28-February 4, including three matinees). Phone 08456 252550.

Glusburn Institute: Glusburn Youth Theatre in panto Snow White (February 12-18). Phone 01535 634971.

Oakworth Methodist Church: Sunday School pantomime Robinson Crusoe (February 11-18). Phone 01535 642625.

OUT OF TOWN Victoria Hall, Saltaire: Airedale Symphony Orchestra in Classical Spectacular (Sunday, 3pm). Phone 01943 602319.

St George's Hall, Bradford: comedians Omid Djalili (tomorrow), Billy Connolly (February 6/7); Reginald D Hunter (28); Stewart Lee (March 1), Dave Spikey (9) and Doug Stanhope (16); Radio Luxembourg-based musical comedy Battle of the Giants (February 3). Phone 01274 432000.

Bradford Alhambra: panto Robin Hood (until February 5); musical Chicago (February 10-18); Stomp (21-25); Horrible Histories with Terrible Tudors and Vile Victorians (28-March 3); J B Priestley thriller An Inspector Calls (6-10); children's show Little Princess (9/10); Dreamboats and Petticoats follow-up musical Save the Last Dance For Me (12-17). Phone 01274 432000.

Leeds Grand: Opera North in Madama Butterfly, Norma and Giulio Cesare (until February 18); Derren Brown Svengali (20-25). Phone 0844 848 2705.

Victoria Theatre, Halifax: singer Adam Ant (tonight); Circus of Horrors in The Ventriloquist (February 3); Science Museum Live on Tour (4/5); Strictly Come Dancing dancer Brendan Cole (7); comedian Sarah Millican (17); Sesame Street Live (18); Halfway to Paradise -- the Billy Fury Story ( 22); tribute band Limehouse Lizzy (25). Phone 0142 35115.

West Yorkshire Playhouse, Leeds: musical Annie (until Saturday); children's play Jack and the Beanstalk (until Saturday); Phoenix Dance Theatre in Crossing Points (February 1-4); classic drama Waiting for Godot (3-25); Louise Rennison's teen drama Angus Things and Even More Snogging for over-10s (February 10-March 3). Phone 0113 213 7700.

Leeds City Varieties: Scottish folk maverick King Creosote (February 9); Lightning Seeds (10); Gerry and the Pacemakers (12); Madness's Suggs (16); family show Circus Hilarious (17/18); Fairport Convention (25); Walter Trout (March 8); 20 comedy spoof Withering Looks (9); comedians Richard Herring (10), Pete Firman (11), Jon Richardson (13) and Count Arthur Strong (15).

Bradford Cathedral: Smetana Piano Trio (February 17); cellist Piano Duo Leonid Gorokhov and pianist Larisa Gorokhova (March 16); Tong & Hasegawa Piano Duo (April 13); clarinettist Emma Johnson and Cavale Ri Quartet (April 27). Phone 01274 432000.

St George's Hall, Bradford: comedians Omid Djalili (January 20), Billy Connolly (February 6/7); Reginald D Hunter (28); Stewart Lee (March 1), Dave Spikey (9) and Doug Stanhope (16); Radio Luxembourg-based musical comedy Battle of the Giants (February 3); singer Belinda Carlisle (2); Russian State Philharmonic Orchestra (10); radio presenter Andy Kershaw (22); tribute Rumours of Fleetwood Mac (24); Eva Cassidy Story Over the Rainbow (29); comedians Stewart Lee (March 1), Fascinating Aida (7); Dave Spikey (9) and Doug Stanhope (16); Albion And (2); Yorkshire Regional Brass Band Championship (3/4); nostalgia show Roll Out the Barrel (6, 2pm); Moscow City Ballet in Romeo and Juliet (13/14); Verdi's opera La Traviata (8); One Night of Elvis with Lee "Memphis" King (10); Sing-a-long-a Grease (17) Bootleg Beatles (20); Spaghetti Western Orchestra (18); Halle Orchestra (23); Johnny Cash Roadshow tribute (29); chick play All The Single Ladies (31); CBeebies' duo Chris & Pui (April 2); Osmonds (3); Curtis Stigers (8); Billy Fury tribute (13); clairvoyant Sally Morgan (19); Strictly Come Dancing's Katya Virshilas (27). Phone 01274 432000.

West Yorkshire Playhouse, Leeds: musical Annie (until January 21); children's play Jack and the Beanstalk (until January 21); Phoenix Dance Theatre in Crossing Points (February 1-4); classic drama Waiting for Godot (3-25); Louise Rennison's teen drama Angus Things and Even More Snogging for over-10s (February 10-March 3); Caryl Churchill's drama Top Girls (February 28-March 10); family show Swallows and Amazons (March 20-24); drama Mary Shelley (March 16-April 7); Northern Broadsides in Shakespeare's Love's Labours Lost (April 3-14); children's show The Owl and the Pussycat (12-14); Tom Stoppard's The Real Thing (May 14 26); hip-hop festival Breakin' Convention (June 2). Phone 0113 213 7700.

Leeds Grand: Opera North in Madama Butterfly, Norma and Giulio Cesare (January 14-February 18); Derren Brown Svengali (20-25); comedian Ken Dodd (26) Northern Ballet in Madame Butterfly (February 29-March 10); Leeds company LAOS in musical Chess (13-17); CBeebies' favourites Chris & Pui (18, 11am); The Dubliners (18); Solid Silver 60s Show (25); Calendar Girls (26-31); 60s group The Hollies (April 15); musicals Dirty Dancing (May 29-June 23, 2012) and Sister Act (April 3-14). Phone 0844 848 2705.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree