Music
Bingley Arts Centre
01274 567983
ticketsource.co.uk/bingleyartscentre
Kast Off Kinks (November 27)
Baccapipes Folk Club, Keighley Ukrainian Club, 9 Henry Street
01535 605310
baccapipes.org.uk
English songs and tunes from award-winning Bryony Griffiths and Will Hampson (tomorrow); singers nights (November 27, 8.30pm)
Exchange Arts Centre, Russell Street, Keighley
01535 661591
exchangearts.co.uk
Tribute band Led Into Zeppelin (Saturday); Modfathers (November 28); Ska Boom! UK (December 12)
Pennington’s Octagon Live, Bradford Road, Sandbeds
01274 562252
penningtonsoctagonlive.com
Eighties night with tribute to Boy George and Culture Club (tomorrow); Jake And Elwood Blues Brothers tribute (November 27); The Commitments tribute (December 4); comedian Roy Chubby Brown (December 8); Comedy Curry Club with Lea Roberts and comedy hypnotist Chris Lee (December 27); 60s night with Merseybeat covers band The Shakers (December 28); Ladies Night with male strip show X-Men (29); live party band Slingback (December 31)
Victoria Hall, Keighley
01535 605566
blueskyokeh@gmail.com
Keighley Okeh Soul Club (December 5 and 31)
Local
Pennington’s Octagon Live, Bradford Road, Sandbeds
01274 562252
penningtonsoctagonlive.com
Steeton Male Voice Choir (Sunday 2.30pm)
Haworth West Lane Baptist Church.
01535 643425
Haworth West Lane Baptist Amateurs present Gilbert and Sullivan’s comic opera The Pirates Of Penzance (until Saturday 7.30pm, also Saturday 2.15pm)
Sutton Village Hall
01535 632289
Sutton’s Green Hut Theatre Company present pantomime Snow White (December 9-12)
Regional
Bingley Arts Centre
01274 567983
ticketsource.co.uk/bingleyartscentre
Bingley Amateurs present Acorn Antiques The Musical (until Saturday); Bingley Little Theatre in drama Ring Around The Moon (December 7-12)
Alhambra Theatre, Bradford
01274 432000
bradford-theatres.co.uk
Northern Ballet in Wuthering Heights (until Saturday); Northern Ballet in children’s ballet Elves And The Shoemaker (tomorrow); musical Jesus Christ Superstar (Monday to November 28); “wonderfully witty” adaptation of Aldous Huxley’s ground-breaking novel Brave New World (December 1-5); Billy Pearce, Lisa Riley, John Challis and Jake Canuso in pantomime Jack And The Beanstalk (December 12 to January 24)
St George’s Hall, Bradford
01274 432000
bradford-theatres.co.uk
Comedians Stewart Francis (tonight) and Paddy McGuinness (February 4); Prague Symphony Orchestra perform Beethoven’s Violin Concerto and Dvorak’s Symphony No 8 (Saturday); comedian Sarah Millican (November 26); Roy Orbison And Friends tribute show with Elvis and Jerry Lee Lewis (November 27); An Evening Of Burlesque (November 28); Stephen Triffitt as Frankly Sinatra (November 29); tribute show Rumours Of Fleetwood Mark (December 3); Halle orchestra perform Schumann, Mendelssohn and Berlioz (December 5); Bootleg Beatles (December 10) Christmas Dreams charity performance with Deanna Morgan Academy, Zumba Bradford Belles, RSK Dance and Dance United Yorkshire (December 12)
Kala Sangam, Bradford
01274 303340
kalasangam.org
Soul’s Serenade, evening of music with Caution Collective, Rob Green and Christella (November 28); Iranian film Taxi with English subtitles (January 23); Journeys Of Jazz with Kala Sangam artists and Yorkshire musicians (February 7)
Bradford Cathedral
bradford-theatres.co.uk
01274 432000
Photography exhibition God’s Own County by Fred Davie (until Saturday); silent films with music from organist Jonathan Eyre include The Cabinet Of Dr Caligari (tomorrow); Bradford Chorale present Handel’s Messiah (November 14)
Ilkley Playhouse
01943 609539
ilkleyplayhouse.co.uk
Ilkley Playhouse in new play Martha (Wednesday to November 28)
Live Room, Caroline Club, Caroline Street, Saltaire
07855 164182
theliveroom.info
Folk trio Lau with guest Simi Stone (tomorrow); Melrose Quartet play folk (December 16)
Victoria Theatre, Halifax
01422 351158
victoriatheatre.co.uk
Ruby Wax in Sane New World (tonight); folk group Show Of Hands with Miranda Sykes (tomorrow); 1980s performers T’Pau, Go West and Nik Kershaw (Sunday); comedian Bill Bailey (Monday and Tuesday); classic rock spectacular from Vampires Rock in Ghost Train (November 26); Halifax Choral Society present Handel’s Messiah (November 22); Paragon Film Orchestra presents The Snowman (December 2); family show Santa’s Rusty Robot (December 3-5, various times); Halifax Choral Society present Carols and Brass (December 3 and 4); pantomime Cinderella (December 12 to January 3);
Square Chapel, Halifax
squarechapel.co.uk
01422 349422
Harold Lloyd comedy film Safety Last (tonight); violin, cello and piano group Trio Isimsiz (tomorrow); Looking For Lansbury portrays Angela Lansbury’s story through interviews, memoirs and song (November 26); Halifax Symphony Orchestra (November 28); children’s puppet show Old Mother Hubbard (November 29); Yorkshire band Roisin Bain (November 29); folk fiddler Tom McConville (December 3); Halifax Concert Band (December 5); Canadian fiddlers and folk musicians The East Pointers (December 6); York Waits play music (December 12); show The Snow Queen (December 13) Frozen Sing-a-long (December 20); Christmas movies Miracle On 34th Street (December 21), Edward Scissorhands (December 21), Elf (December 22) and Nightmare Before Christmas (December 22); children’s show Arabian Nights (December 23 and 24);
Grand Theatre, Leeds
0844 8482700
leedsgrandtheatre.com
Calendar Girls musical The Girls (until December 12); Northern Ballet in The Nutcracker (December 16 to January 2); Opera North present Andrea Chenier, Cosi Fan Tutte and The Elixir Of Love (January 19 to February 27); musicals Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (March 22-26), Blood Brothers (March 28-April 2) and The Bodyguard (May 10-21)
Leeds Town Hall
0113 2243801
leedsconcertseason.com
Manchester Camerata with Leeds Philharmonic Chorus perform Mozart’s Requiem (Saturday); Prague Symphony Orchestra with violinist Chloe Hanslip (November 28); Orchestra Of Opera North perform Mahler and Lutolawski (December 5); National Youth Orchestra Of Great Britain with violinist Tai Murray (January 2); The Halle perform Wagner, Weber and Brahms (January 16); Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (January 23); European Union Chamber Orchestra (February 6); Polish National Symphony Orchestra (February 2013); BBC Philharmonic (February 27)
Carriageworks Theatre, Leeds
0113 2243801
carriageworkstheatre.org.uk
Children’s show The Magic Scarf (until Saturday); St Mary’s Youth Theatre in musical Whistle Down The Wind (November 26-28); traditional pantomime Aladdin (December 4 to January 9)
West Yorkshire Playhouse, Leeds
0113 213 7700
wyp.org.uk
Children’s play The Night Before Christmas (tomorrow to January 2); family musical Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (December 2 to January 30); Christmas Cabaret (December 10-12)
Leeds City Varieties
0113 2430808
cityvarieties.co.uk
Rock ‘n’ roll panto Robin Hood And The Babes In The Wood (November 27 to January 10)
Grand Opera House, York
0844 8713024
atgtickets.com/york
West End comedy The Importance Of Being Ernest (until Saturday); musical Priscilla Queen Of The Desert (November 30-December 5)
Lawrence Batley Theatre, Huddersfield
01484 430528
thelbt.org
Christmas story It’s A Wonderful Life (December 4-6); playful, dynamic, imaginative family version of Snow White (December 11-27); Huddersfield Musical Theatre company in Hairspray (November 3-7); John Godber comedy April In Paris (December 8-12); Norwich Puppet Theatre in Thumbelina (January 16)
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here