Diary Dates

First published in News

Public Events Today: Morton Meet, conversation, refreshments, £1, East Morton Memorial Institute, 2-4pm.

Tomorrow: Coffee morning, Keighley Shared Church Hall, 10am-noon, shoppers’ service, 10.30-10.50am.

Saturday: Coffee morning, Keighley Shared Church Hall, 10am-noon.

Saturday: Coffee morning and second hand books, Buddha Land Centre, 10.30am-2pm.

Sunday: Sunday worship, 10.30am, plus Sunday evening service on first and third Sundays of the month at 7pm, Worth Valley Community Church, Ingrow; Wednesdays: stay and play, for 0-5-year-olds, 1.30-3pm, Worth Valley Community Church, the church also runs Christians against Poverty courses, Pastor John 07737 807269 or capmoney.org Wednesday: Crafts for beginners, Exley Head Methodist Church, 7-9pm, Lesley 07814 608797.

Dancing Today: Line dancing for absolute beginners, Silsden Town Hall, 7-8pm, £3, Cath 667018 or 07787 841073.

Today: Line dancing for adults, intermediates, Silsden Town Hall, 8-10pm, £3.50 for intermediates, Cath 667018 or 07787 841073.

Today: Line dancing for beginners and absolute beginners, 5.30-6.30pm, £1.50, for beginners and intermediates, 6.30-7.30pm, £1.50, for intermediates and advanced 7.30-9.30pm, £3, Exley Head Methodist Church, Pat 600645.

Tomorrow: Line dancing, Parkside Social Club, Haworth, 7.30pm, £2.50, Pat 600645 or Megan 608303.

Sunday & Wednesday: Old Time, modern and sequence dancing, Parkside Social Club, Haworth, 8.15-11pm, members £2, non-members £2.50.

Monday: Beginner ballroom and Latin American dance, Expressions Dance Studio, Silsden Town Hall, 7.30pm, £5.50 per hour, Melanie 07771 901776.

Monday: Line dancing for children aged five-15, Holy Family School Hall, 5.30-6.30pm, £2, Cath 667018 or 07787 841073.

Monday: Line dancing for adults, improvers and intermediates, Holy Family School, adults – 6.30-7.30pm, improvers – 7.30-9.30pm, £2, intermediates – 6.30-9.30pm, £3.50, Cath 667018 or 07787 841073.

Monday: Keighley Scottish Country Dance Society, Riddlesden Memorial Institute, 7.30-9.30pm, Angela 07973 519008.

Monday: Line dancing for beginners, Glusburn Institute, 1-3pm, Christine 655798.

Tuesday: Line dancing for beginners, Sutton Village Hall, 7-8.30pm, intermediates, 8-10.30pm, Christine 655798.

Tuesday: Line dancing for adult beginners and absolute beginners, Holy Family School, 8-9.30pm, £3.50, Cath 667018 or 07787 841073.

Tuesday: Line dancing for beginners and intermediates, Ingrow scouts and guides, 1.30-3.30pm and 7.30-9.30pm, £2.50, Pat 600645.

Tuesday: Tea dance, Keighley Salvation Army Citadel, 1.30-4pm, £1.50 including refreshments.

Tuesday: Adults fitness and dance, Riddlesden Institute, 6.30-7.30pm.

Tuesdays and Saturdays: Children’s ballet and dance classes, Riddlesden Institute, Tuesdays, four to eight years old - 4-5.15pm, nine to 13 years old - 5.15-6.30pm; Saturdays, four to eight years old - 10-11am, nine to 13 years old - 11.15am-12.45pm, Jevenia 07882 104893.

Wednesday: Beginners line dancing club, Central Hall, Alice Street, Keighley, 1.30-3.30pm, 662964.

Wednesday: ‘Zumba’ Latin dance exercise, Crossflatts Primary, 7.30-8.30pm, 07792 523719.

Wednesday: Ballroom dancing, Cowling Village Hall, 6.30-8.30pm, 635550.

Clubs and Societies Today: Keighley Mill Jitsu Club, Ju-jitsu training, Third Floor Mill, Greengate Road, 7.30-8.30pm, Raj 07762 120209; Saturday: Ju-jitsu training, Third Floor Mill, 1-2pm.

Today: Little Ladybirds baby & toddlers, community centre, Butt Lane, Haworth, 10-11.30am, Monday and Tuesday: 12.30-3pm, £3.75, lunch club 11.50am-12.30pm, £1.25.

Today: Keighley Retired Men’s Forum, talks, videos and films, Keighley Playhouse, Devonshire Street, 10.15am.

Today: Keighley Solo Club, for widowed, divorced and separated people, Central Hall, Alice Street, 7-10pm, 690169 or 645375.

Today: Greenhead Badminton Club, bring your own racket, a small number available to borrow, Holy Family Catholic School Sports Hall, 8pm-10pm, admission £2.50 for first night, David 07787 557304.

Today: Keighley Royal British Legion, Veterans Social, noon till 2pm, 215711; Wednesday: Monthly meeting, The New Variety Club, Russell Street, 7.30pm.

Tomorrow: East Morton Memorial Institute, toddler group, 9.30-11.30am; Monday: Brownies, 6.30-8pm; Tuesday: toddler group, 9.30-11.30am, yoga, 1-3pm, Pat (01274) 661638, Women’s Institute second Tuesday of each month, 7.30-9.30pm, Keep Fit, 7.30-8.30pm, Gill (01274) 566504; Wednesday: Pilates, 9.30-10.30am, Liz (01274) 568466, Jennifer’s Dance, 4-6pm, J Craven 07792 523719, yoga, 7-9pm, B Martin 665910.

Saturday: Keighley Spiritualist Church, Heber Street, philosophy and mediumship 7-8.15pm; Tuesday: healing service, 7.30pm; Second Thursday of each month: open circle, 7.30pm, R Jones 655811.

Monday: Oxnop Singers, weekly meeting, Oxenhope Community Centre, 8pm, 646158.

Monday: Hainworth Wood Community Centre, carpet bowls, 2pm, £1, Jo 665258; Tuesday: DART (Dining and recreation on Tuesdays), 11am-1.30pm.

Monday: Haworth Brass Band, Fleece Inn, Haworth, 7.45pm.

Tuesday: Keighley Model Railway Club, meeting at Keighley Business Centre, Knowle Mills, South Street, 7pm, junior section meets every Saturday afternoon at same venue, 07771 565617.

Tuesday: Toddler group, St Mary’s Meeting Room, 1.15-2.45pm in term time, Anne 663070.

Tuesday: Kennedy House Social Club, bingo, 7.30pm, Kennedy House, Hainworth Lane; Wednesday: luncheon club, £3, Mary 07786 818777 or Jean 07985 246095.

Tuesday: Arthur Loftus Chicago Bridge Club, 1.30pm, also Thursday, 7pm, Airedale Church, H Hickling 611153.

Tuesdays and Thursdays: Busy Bees toddler group, for 0-5s, St Barnabas’ Church, 9.15-11am, 667377.

Tuesdays and Fridays: Long Lee and Thwaites Brow Art Group, Long Lee Village Hall, 1.30-3.30pm.

Wednesday: Stay and Play, for 0-5-year-olds, toys, stories creative play, refreshments, £1 per family, Worth Valley Community Church, South Street, 1.30-3pm.

Wednesday: Knit and Natter crochet and chat, Wetherspoon’s, North Street, 7-9pm, Helen 07702 392935.

Wednesday: Guardhouse parent and toddler group, Rainbow Children’s Centre, 1.30-3pm in term-time, £1 for first child and 50p for additional child, Jenny 210028.

Wednesday: Keighley Art Club, Still life - Rita, Keighley Healthy Living Centre, 13 Scott Street, 7-9pm, Barbara 669914.

Health and drop-in Today and Wednesdays: Dance For Life, ladies’ dance exercise, Keighley Fitness First, 1.30-2.30pm, Maureen 661012.

Today: ‘Dancaxise’, light exercise for ladies, suitable for older people, Worth Valley Community Church, 6.30-7.30pm, £2, Jess 07824 796286.

Today: Weight Watchers, Churchill House, 10am -11am and 5.30pm - 6.30pm, Denise 645604.

Today: Yoga, Oxenhope Village Hall, 1.45-3pm; Monday: Yoga, Oxenhope Methodist Church, 6.30-7.45pm, Shelley 07957 488639.

Today: Bracken Bank Stay & Play for parents, carers and children aged under five, Sue Belcher Community Centre, Bracken Bank Avenue, 10.30am-2pm, 667221; Monday: Good Life Coffee Stop for over 50s, light breakfast and entertainment, 10am -11.30am; Zumba for over 50s, 1pm-2pm; Gardening Club, open to all keen gardeners, 2pm-6pm, Pip 07587 210101; Youth session, 6.30pm onwards; Tuesday: Bracken Bank Stay & Play for parents, carers and children aged under five, 10.30am-2pm; Citizens Advice Bureau, confidential service on issues such as benefits and debt, 1-3pm, Julie 665877; Wednesday: Alleycats Line Dancing, beginners and intermediates, 1.30-3.30pm, Shirley 680686; Zumba for age 16+, 6.30pm-7.30pm, £3.50 per person.

Tomorrow: Free meditation, Farfield House, North Street, 10.45-11.30am, Sheila 648761; Tomorrow: Yoga, Farfield House, 9.30-10.30am and 11.45am-12.45pm; Monday: Free meditation, Farfield House 6.30-7.15pm; Monday: Yoga, Farfield House, 7.30-8.30pm.

Monday: Parkinson’s Disease Society - Keighley Support Group, exercise group, Scott Street, 1.30-3.30pm, transport available, Norman 01274 563126 or Pat 214143.

Monday: Slimming World, St Peter’s Church Hall, Cross Hills, 5pm group or the 7pm group, Pauline 633380.

Monday: Ladies’ dance exercise class, Silsden Methodist Church, Silsden 11am, Janet 663681.

Monday: Absolute beginners running, exercise, Keighley Leisure Centre, 7.30pm, John 608920; Tuesdays and Thursdays; running, exercise for beginners, Keighley Leisure Centre, 7pm, John 608920.

Monday: Yoga, Denholme Mechanics Institute, 1.30-3pm; Wednesday: Yoga, Denholme Mechanics Institute, 6.30-8pm, Shelley 07957 488639.

Tuesday: Men’s Fit for Life Exercise session, over 50s circuit class, Hi Energy Health Club, Russell Street, 10am to 11.30am, Senta (01274) 569480.

Tuesday: Breast-feeding support group, Keighley Healthy Living Centre, 10am to noon, Julie 677177.

Tuesdays and Wednesdays: One stop job shop, Incommunities’ Open Field team offering free advice on job search, training and self employment. Taking place at Keith Thompson Centre, Braithwaite, Tuesdays 9am to 12.30pm, Rainbow Children’s Centre, Braithwaite, Tuesdays 1pm-4.30pm, and at Incommunities office, 6-14 Devonshire Street, Wednesdays 10am-3pm, tel 01274 257788 or drop in to any session.

Wednesday: Healing Rooms, Airedale Church Centre, North Street, 3.30-5.30pm, no charge and no appointments needed, 606225.

Wednesday: Keighley Choices, help with drug/alcohol problems, Keighley Shared Church Hall, 2.15-4pm, Cherry 07977 203814.

Wednesday: Keep fit, Nancy’s seated and supported chair exercises for the over 50s, Keighley Salvation Army Citadel, 10.30-11.30am, Nancy 602410.

Wednesday: Ladies dance/exercise, Exley Head Methodist Church, 7.30-8.30pm, 663681.

Wednesday: Rainbow tai chi, Foster Gardens community room, Broster Avenue, 7-8.30pm, Linda 609379.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree