Salts' sweet revival denies Hall Green United top spot

Salts' sweet revival denies Hall Green top spot

Ilkley Town's Phil Thommesen, left, battles for possession with Ventus Yeadon Celtic's Gareth Clinch

Ventus Yeadon Celtic's Terry Hargreaves, left, tussles for the ball with Ilkley Town's Joe Hendrie

Steeton's Chris Simpson rises to head clear for Steeton in their Keighley & District FA Challenge Cup victory over Cowling

Cowling's Ali McEwan has eyes only for the ball against Steeton, whose Michael Rhodes is keeping him close company

First published in Football by

Salts had to come back from 2-0 down at home to Hall Green United in the only West Riding County Amateur League Premier Division game to win a ten-goal thriller 6-4 and deny their visitors a top-of-the-table berth.

Salts striker Jonny Cunnington bagged a hat-trick to take his goal tally to nine in all matches, with Joe Pleasance, David Boote, and Chris McTigue adding the others, while Sean Jesson, Mathew Marsden, Clifton Firth and Danny Milnes were on target for Hall Green.

Campion recovered from their eight-goal mauling against Storthes Hall to put the brakes on Division One promotion contenders AFC Emley with a 2-0 home victory.

New signing Josh Milner made his Campion debut and bagged a first-half goal before Maldini Nyandoro scored in the second half.

Salts Reserves moved into second place in Division Two behind Bay Athletic Reserves after beating Hunsworth Reserves 5-2, with a Richard Magson double to add to others from Ryan Bogyslawski, Ben Slinger, and Mat Bailey, Toby Aspindale scoring both the Hunsworth goals.

Dudley Hill Rangers climbed into the top half of the table with a 2-0 home victory over Ovenden West Riding, with Chris Gibbons and Wayne Broxholme netting. West Horton dropped to third after losing 3-1 at bottom-placed Tingley Athletic.

Tyersal scraped into the last eight of the Bradford & District FA Saturday Cup with a 2-1 home victory over Hunsworth.

Terry Ryan set Tyersal on the way with a first-half goal, and doubled their advantage before Dale Wright reduced the arrears to set up a tense finale.

Wibsey's ground at Westwood Park was unplayable so the tie was switched to opponents St Bede's.

Despite leading through a Dave Brennan goal and dominating for much of the game, Wibsey failed to extend their advantage and fell to a 2-1 defeat, Lee Cornforth and Steve Drake netting for the old boys.

Both Steeton and Steeton Reserves booked their places in the last four of the Keighley & District FA Cups.

Steeton’s first team accounted for Cowling 3-2 in the Challenge Cup, with Lee Reilly converting a last-minute penalty to secure victory after Lee Barker had twice replied for Cowling following Chris Simpson and Arley Barnes goals.

Steeton Reserves advanced in the Supplementary Cup with a 5-3 win over Silsden White Star, with Adam Spencer scoring three to add to others from Dean Mitchell and Mark McGee, while former Steeton player Gavin Shearer netted all three for White Star.

Ventus-Yeadon Celtic bowed out of the Wharfedale & District FA Challenge Cup when they were beaten 2-1 by Harrogate League side Ilkley Town, with Adam Turner netting his team’s consolation.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree