Music
Snooty Fox, Oakworth
Rock ‘n’ roll covers band Blue Suede Dudes (today)
Pennington’s Octagon, Bradford Road, Keighley
01274 562252
theoctagonlive.com
Tribute acts Rag Dolls as Jersey Boys (October 7), Rock Stewart (October 21); soul singer Richie Penrose (August 26); Julie Gold in 80s Gold Show (September 16); Rocky Horror Show tribute (October 29); AJ as Robbie Williams (November 4)
Bingley Arts Centre
01274 567983
bingleyartscentre.co.uk
Spirit of Smokie rock band (Saturday)
Exchange Arts Centre, Russell Street, Keighley
01535 661591
exchangearts.co.uk
Nirvana UK tribute (Saturday); acoustic musicians Weave (Wednesday); “21st century Paul Simon” Gary Stewart (October 12); singer-songwriter Sarah McQuaid (November 23); Slayer tribute band War Ensemble with Gods Of Hellfire and Pulverise (October 15); Paul Weller acoustic celebration Days Of Speed (November 12)
Baccapipes Folk Club, Ukrainian Club, 9 Henry Street, Keighley
01535 605310
baccapipes.org.uk
Anglo concertina player and singer Will Duke (tomorrow 8.30pm); Singers Nights (September 30, October 7 and 28, November 11); Sara Grey and Kieron Means (October 21), singer and concertina player Geoff Lakeman (November 4); Bob Pegg tells stories behind his songs (November 18)
Narrow Boat Inn, Victoria Street, Skipton
skiptonfolkclub.co.uk
Debra Cowan sings with affection and feeding (Monday); Skipton Folk Unplugged with singers nights (October 3, 10 and 24, November 14, 21); Kevin Grandal Park and Rosie Clegg offer strong harmonies and thought-provoking lyrics (October 17)
Topic Folk Club, Glyde House, Glydegate, Bradford
topic-folk-club.org.uk
American singers Dana and Susan Robinson (tonight): singer-songwriter Joe Topping (September 29); Dave Burland (October 13); fiddler Tom McConville (October 20)
Marsden Jazz Festival
0800 6125649
marsdenjazzfestival.com
Silver anniversary with Digby Fairweather and Paul Jones, Abstract Orchestra, Jazz Jamaica, Ben Crosland Quartet, the Impossible Gentlemen, the Swing Commanders, Trifolia and Nerija (October 7 to 9)
Local
Black Bull, Main Street, Haworth
lostghostnights.co.uk
Ghost nights with Simon Entwistle (Monday, October 31)
Bingley Arts Centre
01274 567983
bingleyartscentre.co.uk
Bingley Little Theatre in Dickensian spine chiller The Haunting (October 24-29) and comedy The Flint Street Nativity (December 5-10)
Brontë Parsonage Museum, Haworth
bronte.org.uk
Charlotte Brontë 200th anniversary exhibition Charlotte Great And Small (until January 2017)
Regional
Alhambra Theatre, Bradford
01274 432000
bradford-theatres.co.uk
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater (Tuesday and Wednesday); Charles Dickens’s A Tale Of Two Cities (October 4-8); Northern Ballet in Romeo And Juliet (October 11-15); comedian Jimmy Carr (October 1); Northern Ballet in children’s show Tortoise And The Hare (October 14); Westlife singer Shane Filan (October 17)
Alhambra Studio, Bradford
01274 432000
bradford-theatres.co.uk
Comedian Dane Baptiste (October 15); Only Fools And Horses actor John Challis presents Only Fools And Boycie (October 26); comedian Paul Foot (October 27); presenter and writer Mark Radcliffe (October 29)
National Media Museum, Bradford
nationalmediamuseum.org.uk
In Your Face, interactive family experience (until October 30)
Kala Sangam Arts Centre, Bradford
07977 011880
thebradfordplayers.co.uk
Bradford Players in pit closure and brass band drama Brassed (until Saturday)
Theatre In The Mill, University Of Bradford
bradford.ac.uk/theatre
01274 233200
Male dancers in physical theatre piece They Live Next Door (September 29); site-specific theatre experience The Northern School set amongst 1950s actors in Bradford (October 4-8); Natalie Diddams fuses stand-up and lecture in Thesmo exploring disruptive power of women during comedy (October 8)
Bradford Cathedral
01274 432000
bradford-theatres.co.uk
Bradford Chamber Season with Alauda Quartet (October 14), cellist Raphael Wallfisch and pianist John York (November 11), recorder player Piers Adams and harpsichord player David Wright with Wild Men Of The Baroque (December 2)
King’s Hall, Ilkley
01274 432000
bradford-theatres.co.uk
Folk band Steeleye Span (October 18); Starman, A Musical Celebration Of David Bowie (October 21); The Rubettes featuring Alan Williams (October 27); The Simon And Garfunkel Story (November 3)
Ilkley Literature Festival
ilkleyliteraturefestival.org.uk
01943 816714
Dozens of events at several venues (September 30 to October 16)
Grand Theatre, Leeds
0844 8482700
leedsgrandtheatre.com
Opera North in Der Rosenkavalier, Il Tabbaro, Suor Angelica and Billy Budd (until October 28); nostalgia show Sixties Gold (October 30); musical The Rocky Horror Show (October 31 to November 5); Elvis Presley, Carl Perkins, Johnny Cash and Jerry Lee Lewis in tribute show Million Dollar Quartet (November 7-12); Ghost The Musical (November 14-19)
Harewood House, Leeds
North and South, video installation by Simon Warner celebrating Capability Brown (until October 30)
Carriageworks Theatre, Leeds
0113 3760318
carriageworks@Leeds.gov.uk
Poignant drama Grow up Grandad (today); Stephen Sondheim musical Company (until Saturday); comedian Shazia Mirza (tomorrow); The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe (September 29 to October 1)
West Yorkshire Playhouse, Leeds
0113 2137700
wyp.org.uk
Drama Villette from Charlotte Brontë’s novel (Saturday to October 15), new rock musical about the family Wasted (October 20-22), Jane Eyre versus Villette debate (September 29)
City Varieties, Leeds
0113 2430808
cityvarieties.co.uk
Miles Jupp (Sunday), Tiff Stevenson (October 5), Seann Walsh (October 12), Jonathan Pie (October 14) and Marcus Brigstocke (October 25); Good Old Days music hall with Jimmy Cricket (tomorrow and Saturday), Barry Cryer (September 30 and October 1) and Jess Conrad (October 7 and 8); singers Lesley Garrett (September 29), Lee Mead (October 6)
Square Chapel, Halifax
01422 349422
squarechapel.co.uk
Poetry, performance and music in Wordplay (October 12, November 9); Halifax Musical Theatre Company in Magic Of The Musicals (October 7 and 8); Orchestra of Square Chapel play Bach, Stravinsky and Mendelssohn (October 9); Mikron Theatre Company in First World War homefront drama Canary Girls (October 13); LipService comedy duo in Jane Austen spoof Mr Darcy Loses The Plot (October 15)
Lawrence Batley Theatre, Huddersfield
01484 430528
thelbt.org
Pay What You Decide season with Where Do All The Dead Pigeons Go (Monday), How To Starve An Artist (October 3 and 4); Eurohouse (October 24) and The House Behind The Lines (November 8); BalletLorent perform Snow White (September 30 to October 1)
Otley Courthouse
otleycourthouse.org.uk
01943 467466
National Theatre present The Threepenny Opera (tonight); folk Queen Peggy Seeger with Sam Greaves (September 30); comedian Beth Vyse (October 7); 80s singer Hazel O’Connor (October 13)
Theatre Royal, Wakefield
01924 211311
theatreroyalwakefield.co.uk
Tribute show On Tour With Elvis (Saturday); Alan Ayckbourn comedy Bedroom Farce (Wednesday to October 1); Agatha Christie whodunnit The Mousetrap (October 3-8); singer Tony Christie (October 9); comedian Rich Hall (October 11)
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here